National Poetry Competition 2020 Winners & Finalists

Note: There is only one winner (if any) designated for the 10 to 14 years old category. Merit winners (if any) will each receive a Certificate of Achievement. Certificates of Participation (if any) may be awarded.

This year we received a total of 380 entries .
English - 279 entries, Chinese - 45 entries, Malay -27 entries,  Tamil - 29 entries
<Click here to view all the poems>
TAMIL LANGUAGE FINALISTS
19-Year-Old & Above Category

First Place

"கடலுக்குள் புரளும் கால நிலம் "
(“The land of time that rolled into the Sea”)

by Mohanapriya Chandrasekaran

 

Second Place

"பகடையாட்டம் "(“Game of Dice”) by Varadarajan Hemalatha (Pen name: Hema)
 

Third Place

"வரலாற்றில் நடந்த கால்கள் "
(“Feet that walked history”) 

by Manickam Shanmugapriya (Pen name: Priya Ganesan)
 

Merit

"மரபுமரமும் அதன் கிளைகளும் "
("Traditional Tree and Branches") 

by Koothaperumal Saravanaperumal

Merit

"தேசிய சேவை
(“National Service”) by Ayilisha Manthira (Pen name: Chumki)

 

Merit

"சோழிகளாய் அவதரித்தோம் "
(“Genesis of the Seashells”) by Anamalai Muthumariappan
 

15- to 18-Year-Old Category

​There were no shortlisted entries for this category.
Certificate of Participation may be awarded, if any.

 

​10- to 14-Year-Old Category

There were no shortlisted entries for this category.
Certificate of Participation may be awarded, if any.

CHINESE LANGUAGE FINALISTS
19-Year-Old & Above Category

First Place
"我是语文创造出来的节奏
(“I am the rhythm of these words”) by Lou Shixun (卢士勋)


Second Place
"衣食住行
(“Clothing, Food, Accommodation & Transport”) by Lee Yit Seong (李一翔)


Third Place
"岁末再读邱菽园 “ 
(“Recollections of Poems by Khoo Seok Wan”) by Cheong Yun Yee (钟韵宜)​


15- to 18-Year-Old Category

First Place
"死亡 "
(“Death”) by Elizabeth Lim (林伊静)


Second Place
"爸爸的商店
(“My father’s shop”) by Emmanuelle Seow (萧飖)


Third Place
"电话与手机 "
(“Telephone and Cell Phones”) by Boh Yan Ling (莫颜菱)


10- to 14-Year-Old Category

First Place
"没答案的问题  " 
(“Unanswered Questions”) by Lovelle Chiu (赵乐璇)


Second Place

"电影.戏剧  " (“Movies and Dramas”) by Heather Yap (叶凯宣)​

Third Place

" " (“Him”) by Annalyn Teo Ying En  (张颖恩)

MALAY LANGUAGE FINALISTS
19-Year-Old & Above Category

First Place

"SETERU"
("ADVERSARY") by Nur Aisyah Lyana Binte Mohamed Satria"

 

Second Place

"Betapapun Jalur Putih Pada Lewat Mewarnai"
(“Even If the White Strands Had Recently Grown Intense”) by Ahmad Md Tahir

 

Third Place

"sekuntum anggerik di celah telinga"

("an orchid worn behind the ear") by Djohan Abdul Rahman

15- to 18-Year-Old Category

First Place

"Damai"
("Armistice") by Muhammad Helmi Abdullah

 

Second Place

"Kunci Aksara"
("Letterlocked") by Nur Afiqah Binte Elmi

 

Third Place

"Cinta Diri"
("Some Self-love") by Mahirah Sumayyah Binte Mohd Yusri

10- to 14-Year-Old Category
Winner

"Tindik" ("Pierced") by Nurin Irdina

ENGLISH LANGUAGE FINALISTS
 
19-Year-Old & Above Category

First Place

"Non Omnis Moriar" by Ruth Fung"

 

Second Place

"Inheritance" by Esther Vincent Xueming

 

Third Place

"An Image of Philae’s Landing on Comet 67P, 2014" by Joel Kenneth Gwee

 

Merit

"When my grandmother died, she was surrounded by animals" by Jedidiah Huang

15- to 18-Year-Old Category

First Place

"kallang in waves" by Alexa Ling

 

Second Place

"tapestry" by Chelcia Hon

 

Third Place

"Matrilineage" by Lee Siu Ching

10- to 14-Year-Old Category

First Place 

"DINNER DIARIES: beginnings + the gods of flesh and meat + joy on the rocks + pat-a-cake + after?" by Arissa Kamaruzaman

 

Merit

"Share memories with strangers" by Ashmi Chatterjee

 

Merit

M Y F O O T P R I N T" by Regina Yap

Please reload

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2020 by Poetry Festival Singapore