National Poetry Competition 2021 Winners & Finalists
Note: There is only one winner (if any) designated for the 10 to 14 years old category. Merit winners (if any) will each receive a Certificate of Achievement. Certificates of Participation (if any) may be awarded.
This year we received a total of 334 entries:
English - 210 entries, Chinese - 30 entries
Malay - 52 entries, Tamil - 42 entries​​
<Click here to view all the poems!>
CHINESE LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10 to 14 years old)

 

Second Place

多余

(“In Excess”)

by Tan Yuu Shane

 

Third Place

小小世界

(“Small World”)

by Lovelle Chiu

 

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

Second Place

奇葩旅行

(“unique excursion”)

by Raneisha Yap

 

Merit Award

世界

(“Dream”)

by Charmian Tang

 

Merit Award

(“Groups”)

by Kok Zhi Hao

 

 

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

Second Place

“离群值”

(“Outliers”)

by Cheong Yun Yee

 

Second Place

(“community”)

by Chng Tsu Pang

 

Third Place

“填写空格”

(“Fill In The Blanks”)

by Aaric Tan Xiang Yeow

 

Merit Award

“疫情下岛国的群生像”

(“The Portrait Of Singapore Communities Under COVID-19”)

by Shi Jiaxiang

 

Merit Award

疫样

(“Scenes From The Pandemic”)

by Lin Rongchan 

 

Merit Award

空之根”

("Sky Roots")

by David Cai Jinhang

 

 

MALAY LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10 to 14 years old)

There were no entries for this category.

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

First Place

Mereka Yang Asing

(“The Foreigners”)

by Dg Annisa Zunah Binte Md Alias

 

 

Second Place

Yang Compang-Camping

(“The Ragged”)

by Nabil Afiq Bin Jumali

 

Third Place

Semut

(“Ants”)

by Helmi Abdullah

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

First Place

Di Jalan Ini Kita Berjalan Bersama

(“Together We Walk The Road”)

by Goh Mey Teck

Second Place

Menjadi Perkasa

(“Bravehearts”)

by R Azmann Bin A Rahman

 

Third Place

Bait-bait Carbon
(“Carbon Verses”)

by Farhanah Diyanah

 

TAMIL LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10 to 14 years old)

First Place

சமூக ஒன்றிணைய

(“Unite Community”)

by G K Sri Harihar

 

Second Place

சமூகம

(“Samugam”)

by Yawini D/O Serengavan

Certificate of Participation

நம் சிங்கை சமூகம்

(“Our Singapore Community”)

by Rajeshkumar Keshorkumar

 

Certificate of Participation

ஒற்றுமை

(“Unity”)

by Kuralamudhan Elangovan

 

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

First Place

வாடாமல்லி

("Vaadaamalli (Unwilting Flower)”)

by Elumalai Rithika

Certificate of Participation

எங்கள் சிங்கை சமூகம்

(“Our Singapore Community / Engal Singai Samoogam”)

by Palaniswamy Agathiappan Rakunanthan

 

Certificate of Participation

சமூகத்தின் தனிக்கூறுகள்

(“Unique Attributes of a Community”)

by Sendur Pandian Samiksha Kiran

 

Certificate of Participation

சமுதாயவிதை

(“Community Seed”)

by Saranya Mushila

 

Certificate of Participation

எனது இடம்

(“My Place”)

by R S Harshini



 

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

First Place

கண்களால் பாடும் காலம்

(“A Period of Singing Eyes”)

by Venkatalakshmi Gopalakrishnan

Second Place

வெற்றியின் மறைபொருள் ஒப்புரவு”

(“Vetriyin Maraiporul Oppuravu”)

by Jothiramalingam Saraswathy

 

Third Place

மீதமிருப்பவர்கள்

(“miidamirupavarkal (People who had been left behind)”)

by Varadarajan Hemalatha

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10-14 years old)

 

First Place

Distance

by Ellisya Tan

Second Place

Unity

by Josh Goh Zheng Jie

Third Place

remember

by Ilika Motani

Merit

The Community of Bukit Ho Swee

by Rohanveer Singh Sidhu

 

 

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

First Place

mother tongue

by Isabelle Lim

 

Second Place

Echoes

by Maegan Tan

Third Place

visiting hours

by Sabrina Foo

 

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

First Place

Another Island

by Anurak Saelaow
 

Second Place

Iyasu

by Ian Goh

Third Place

Dinner at the Taverna

by Chrystal Ho