National Poetry Competition 2022 Updated.png

NATIONAL POETRY COMPETITION 2022

Poetry Festival (Singapore) [PFS] is challenging aspiring poets to submit entries to the National Poetry Competition 2022. The writers of the winning entries will have the opportunity to perform them at the awards ceremony on July 30 at LASALLE College of the Arts Library. 

 

Submission Deadline: May 31, 2022

Categories: Super Junior (10 to 13 years old), Junior (14 to 17 years old) and Senior (18 years old or above)

Length: Up to 40 lines

Language: English, Chinese, Malay or Tamil. The poems are evaluated by published poets in their respective mother tongues. English translations are required only for public performance at PFS or possible publication. 

 

Theme: Resurgence

Entries have closed and below are the shortlisted poems.

National Poetry Competition 2022 Winners & Finalists
Note: There is only one winner (if any) designated for the 10 to 14 years old category. Merit winners (if any) will each receive a Certificate of Achievement. Certificates of Participation (if any) may be awarded. Special Mention may also be awarded.
This year we received a total of 484 entries!
English - 378 entries, Chinese - 40 entries
Malay - 32 entries, Tamil - 34 entries​​
<Click here to view all the poems!>
CHINESE LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10 to 14 years old)

Special Mention

从新冠中突破重⽣

(“Break Through And Reborn From Covid”)

by Chen Pin-Rong

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

First Place

进化论

(“Theory of Evolution”)

by Liu Ku

Second Place

那个我触及不到的我

(“Whom I Cannot Become”)

by Wong Jing En

Third Place

致往昔

by Lin Yu-Guan

Senior Category (18 and above)

First Place

“我们拥抱一种倒叙——”

(“Round and Around”)

by Wong Ying Tyng 

Second Place

“轨迹”

(“The Path”)

by Ng Cheng Khiong
 

Third Place

该说早安还是晚安

(“Morning, or Good Night”)

by Sun I-Feng

Merit Award

透光

(“Light Passing Through”)

by Tey Jack Yi

Merit Award

寻石记

(“Finding Stone”)

by Ng Kiat Fah

Merit Award

今夜又梦

by Wee Sue Yin

MALAY LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10 to 14 years old)

 

First Place

"Hei, diriku"

("Hey, myself")

by Nasywa Sabila Binte Muhammad Hotib

 

Second Place
"Syawal Nan Meriah"

("Joyous Syawal")
by Naila Khalisha Mohammed Hisham

 

Third Place
"Ya Illahi"

("Dear God")

by Nur Marsya Alya Binte Mohammad Iskhandar

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

First Place
"Ilmu dan Manusiawi"

("Knowledge and Humanity")
by Kien Khai Chin
 

Second Place

"Jarum Kehidupan"

("Needle of Life")
by Dian Tiara Binte Sapari
 

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

First Place

"Mentari di Balik Kaca"

("The Sun Behind the Glass")
by Fadhli Fadzil
 

Second Place

"Sengaja (Purposely)"
by Nurul Ashikin Seman
 

Third Place

"WARNA SEBUAH KEBANGKITAN SEMULA"
("THE COLOUR OF A RESURGENCE")
by Goh Mey Teck

 

TAMIL LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10 to 14 years old)

First Place

"வகுப்பறை"

("Classroom") 

by Afeefa Ahmad 

Second Place

"வாழ்க்கை மலர்" 

("Life Blooms") 

by G K Sri Harihar  

 

Third Place
"சன்னல் வெளியே பார்த்தபோது"

("As I looked out of the Window")

by N GENELA

 

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

First Place

"கடலின் சிகரம்'

("Peak of the Seas")

by N REMILA

 

Second Place
"தொழில்நுட்பம்"   

("Technology") 

by Alief Ahmad

Third Place

"ஆனந்தம் ஆரம்பம்"

("Happiness begins") 

by Vishalini Selvaraj 


 

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

Third Place

"தீயினால் சுட்டாலும்"

("Even if burned by fire")

by Priya Jaikumar  

Merit Award

"முன்பிருந்த கணத்தின் மலர்ச்சி"

("Efflorescence of the earlier moment")

by Mohanapriya Chandrasekaran  

 

Merit Award
"விடியல் பறவை"

("Dawn bird")
by Agamadou Marecar Assaraf Millat Marecar

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE FINALISTS

 

Super Junior Category (10-14 years old)

 

First Place 

"A Dying Trade"

by Kuah Rui Yi

 

Second Place

"Death's Plea"

by Avishi Gurnani

 

Third Place

"Sun Mother"

by Nidhi Somashekar

 

Merit Award

"take-them-with-you"

by Annetta Seah

Merit Award

"Winter Sleep"

by Valentina Anburaj

 

Merit Award
"Shoe"

by Ung E-Shuen
 

Merit Award
"Women’s Work"

by Sophie Tung

Junior Category (15 to 17 years old)

 

First Place

"triple-tongued"

by Su Thar Nyein

Second Place

"letters"

by Durva Kamdar

 

Third Place

"a reconciliation with entropy"

by Tham Yu Xuan

Third Place
"Bugis Street, Revisited"

by Cheryl Tan

Merit Award

"i only want to speak mandarin"

by Nicole Ang

Merit Award
"Circles"

by Ashleigh Ng

Merit Award

"wildflower tea: tempest in a teapot"

by Leia Yap

 

Senior Category (18 and above)

 

First Place

"Prodigal"

by Conan Tan

 

Second Place

"Breve Rest"

by Calvin Goh

 

Third Place

"Sestina For Departures"

by Christian Yeo

 

Merit Award

"Dear Yang"

by Lucas Tan

 

Merit Award

"A First-Time Mother Reacquaints Herself with Her Mother’s Tongue"

by Frida Ho

Merit Award

"I know you, but sit down, let’s get a drink again"

by Lee Tze Min    

Merit Award
"And This, Too, Shall Stay"

by Anna Onni