National Poetry Competition 2017 Winners & Finalists

Note: There may be none or up to 4 winners per category, depending on the standards of entries received.

<Click here to view all the poems>
 
English Language
Senior Category

A coffee table book (Top Award)

Tan Xiang Yeow

Coloured Love - A Pantun (Merit Award)

Mangeswary Eravanan

Kopi____ (Merit Award)

Ng Yu Ci

Regardless (The boy sits down to write a poem) (Merit Award)

Yeo Ken Hui, Ryan

Dim Sum Connection

Siti Nurdiana Binte Johar

Dis(interred)

Melvin Christopher Gamboa Sico

For the encounter that never came to be: I am not your colour

Max Pasakorn Konwohrachet

Reaching Majority

Kristen Tang

Regardless of Race, Language or Religion

Sim Zhi Ying Angeling

Regardless of (what you see in me)

Iain Lim Jun Rui

English Language
Junior Category

_____ in the blanks

Chong Kai Qing

Flowers

Eddy Sim Chia Yaw

Here are some known facts about the little red dot (Top Award)

Tan Wan Gee

I care. Do you?

Afrah Bte Abdu Halim

Regardless of race/ in this world I found unsettling

Rae-anne Leong Kwuan Ling

Sight

Nur Iffah Bte Muhd Rostam

Skin (Top Award)

Liang Jing Yi

Speak

Pang Sze Ann

Language Gap (Top Award)

Natalie Rae-Fern Koh

We are one humanity

Tan Szu Yin, Joanne

Malay Language
Senior Category

Kabut yang Tersisa (Remains of the Fog) (Top Award)

Junaidah Binte Baharawi

Cengal Merah Ini (The Red Cengal) (Merit Award)

Djohan Bin Abdul Rahman

Rantai Logam Jangan Terputus (Don't Let The Metal Chain Break) (Merit Award)

Annas Bin Mahmud

PENAWAN RUPA (BEAUTIFIER)

Ratini

CINDAI TEMASEK (THE CINDAI OF TEMASEK)

Nur-El-Hudaa Binte Jaffar

 

Satu Kita (Of ONE, WE)

Noor Aisya Bte Buang

Bila-Bila Beret Barbaris (Whenever The Berets March)

Mohammad Farihan bin Bahron

Ada Apa... (What is there...)

Juanna Binte Jumari

Bersatu Teguh (Strength in Unity)

Muhamad Shahril Bin Samri

Perubahan (Change)

Muhammad Irfan Bin Azman

 

Malay Language
Junior Category

Manisnya Kelainan (The Sweetness of Variety) (Top Award)

Thahirah bte Mohamed Tahir

Gado-gado (Merit Award)

Ayu Nabilah Binte Mohamed Satria

Mencapai Kerjayaan Bersama (Achieving Success Together) (Merit Award)

Muhammad Hafiz Bin Abdul Kader Marican

Tidak Mengira Bangsa Atau Ugama (Regardless of Race or Religion)

Nur Masirah Binte Raazak

Jangan Melihat Warna (Do Not Judge By Colour)

Nur Syazlin Mahadi

​Mandarin Language
Senior Category

 

我脚踝关节处在跳动 (Top Award)

(Rhythming Beats In My Ankles)

Aw Seow Pooi

关于记忆的几段往事 (Top Award)

(We and the Moments)

Sun Zhi Wei

向下生长的树 (Top Award)

(A Tree Growing Downwards)

Zhou Hao

 

Mandarin Language
Junior Category

我想变成 (Top Award)

(I want to become...)

Yu Jingw

同心协力天下无敌

(As One, We are Invincible)

Arthur Soon

 

Tamil Language
Senior Category

 

1964

Sithuraj Ponraj

 

இனங்களுக்கு அப்பால்...... (Beyond Races)

Banumathi Venkatramani

 

இன பேதமின்றி...... (Regardless of Race.....) (Top Award)

Viswalingam Thenmozhi


 

Tamil Language
Junior Category

 

அன்புகூர்ந்து பயணிகள் கவனிக்கவும் (Attention Please) (Top Award)
Mruthika Raman

 

போராடுவோம் (Let us Fight)

Sundaram Mohan Shakthi

 

இன நல்லிணக்கம் வேண்டும் (Racial Harmony)

Anbu Navin N. Annadurai

Please reload

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

© 2019 by Poetry Festival Singapore